e-Communications Policy

 

This Policy was designed to communicate the readers of this page, and subscribers of the Institute Inbrief eZine, our express commitment to protect their personal information and ensure the quality of this publication.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The Institute Inbrief eZine subscription system is done via an opt-in (permission-based) mechanism. We do not purchase mailing lists or include email addresses in our database without the consent of the account holder. The database is constantly being updated and under strict management in order to ensure the integrity of the system, and to comply with our Anti-Spam Policy (more information below).

 

Removal of Personal Information

The Institute Inbrief eZine subscription system allows users to automatically remove their details from the distribution list. The system acts in compliance with Australian standards, allowing users who no longer wish to receive electronic messages to quickly and easily unsubscribe.

If you wish to unsubscribe from the Institute Inbrief eZine, simply click on the unsubscribe link, located on the left-hand side of the eZine template. Conversely, you can send an email with the subject line “remove” to the email address ezine@aipc.net.au. Note that through the unsubscribe link your details are removed instantly, whilst email requests may take up to 10 days to be processed.

 

Distribution of Personal Information

The use of your information will be restricted to the provision of the services that are characterised on this webpage. If there are Legal requirements to access your personal data, you will be informed before the event is conducted.

We will never sell, distribute or share your personal information with any other businesses unless you expressly consent otherwise.

 

Email Content

We will not include religious, political, racist, or any content we deem offensive to any of our readers. This is an exercise of common sense and interpretation, but we are committed to thoroughly monitor the content which is proposed for publication, and to ensure that the approval processes are done in a clear, concise and congruent manner.   

For information about copyrights and use of the webpage content, please click here.

 

Advertising and Third-Party Information

Although the eZine generally does not include external advertising and third-party information, it may contain advertising and other type of information about third-party companies. Usually, the information will be linked to their website with the purpose of providing convenience to our readers. AIPC is not responsible for the information provided by these companies, whether in our webpage or theirs.

Nevertheless, we will revise relevant information before publishing any details at the website. This process will occur in order to protect our users for viewing any type of inappropriate content.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

The Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors (AIPC) is committed to permission-based e-mail marketing practices, and as a result has established this zero-tolerance Anti-Spam Policy.

AIPC conforms to the Spam Act 2003, Australia's anti-spam law enforced by The Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) and we do not condone the transmission, distribution or delivery of any unsolicited bulk or unsolicited commercial e-mail ("Spam").

To ensure our emails are legal, AIPC will:

  1. Always include your email address in the e-mail message.
  2. Ensure our subject lines are descriptive in nature about the content of the e-mail.
  3. Ensure our "Reply" address is active
  4. Will display an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.
  5. Will honour unsubscribe requests within ten days.

We do not commit any of the following e-mail offences: 

  1. Use or contain invalid or forged headers;
  2. Use or contain invalid or non-existent domain names;
  3. Employ any technique to otherwise misrepresent, hide or obscure any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path;
  4. Use other means of deceptive addressing;
  5. Use a third party's internet domain name, or be relayed from or through a third party's equipment, without permission of the third party;
  6. Contain false or misleading information in the subject line or otherwise contain false or misleading content;
  7. Fail to comply with additional policies and procedures described below.
  8. Condone the harvesting, removal or collection of e-mail addresses or other information from or through e-mail Hosting Services.

AIPC imposes penalties on Affiliates who do not comply:

If AIPC or our Clients confirm that our Affiliates are guilty of sending unsolicited Spam, we may, without notice, take such action as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including blocking messages from a particular internet domain, mail server or IP address.

On receiving notification of a valid Spam complaint, and it is the first complaint of this nature, we will issue Affiliates with a warning and advise them to conform to the ACMA Spam Act 2003. On receiving notification of a second Spam complaint, we will immediately withhold any payment and terminate any Affiliate account linked to transmitting or is otherwise connected with any e-mail that violates this policy.

Should you wish to report any incidences of Spam, please contact us:

Email: webmaster@aipc.net.au
Address: AIPC - Locked Bag 15, Fortitude Valley, 4006, QLD – Australia
Facsimile: +61 7 3257 7195