Student Agreement and Privacy Notice

By enrolling in a course with the Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors (AIPC), you agree to the following terms and conditions, whether you have read the terms and conditions or not.

Upon submission of my enrolment, payment (or part thereof) of my tuition, and acceptance into the course by AIPC, AIPC will send me, or make available to me, the course material for my course. I understand that access to my course material is progressive, based on my progress through the course. I understand my rights and obligations as a student as outlined in the Student Handbook and this Student Agreement, that these may be updated from time to time and I will remain bound by the terms including any varied terms. The information I have provided in my course application is truthful and will be viewed by AIPC and/or its nominee only, in accordance with AIPC’s Privacy Notice. I accept the decision of AIPC regarding my initial application for enrolment and my ongoing enrolment as final.

I acknowledge and understand that AIPC incurs initial and ongoing costs associated with my enrolment, whether I progress academically in my course or not. I agree to AIPC’s Course Cancellation Policy and agree that should I cancel from the course within 30 days of my enrolment, then I will receive a full refund of monies paid to AIPC in respect of my course enrolment. I understand that if I cancel from the course more than 30 days after my enrolment then I am liable for one sixth of the full cost of my course for each month of my enrolment. I further agree that if I discontinue my course six months or more after the date of my initial enrolment, I will be liable for the full cost of the course, irrespective of whether I have paid that due amount in tuition at the date of my cancellation, and irrespective of my academic progress in the course at the date of cancellation.

I understand that should I wish to cancel my course, I must submit my request to cancel by email to the nominated email address in the Course Cancellation Policy, outlined in the Student Handbook. I further agree that should my tuition fees become two or more months in arrears I am immediately liable for the full cost of my course enrolment.

I acknowledge that I need to have access to a modern computer to undertake my studies, and the system should have a minimum of the following specifications:

  • Windows 7 or later operating system
  • Microsoft Office 2007 or later software programs
  • ADSL or better internet access.

All Books, Workbooks, Readings, Assessments, Logos, Concepts, Videos, Documents and Recordings that are made available to me or received by me from AIPC are protected by copyright and I agree that I will not sell, reproduce, copy, loan or otherwise make available any item to any other person or institution.

AIPC courses and programs are subject to changing accreditation and academic standards, and in particular AIPC’s courses that are subject to the jurisdiction of the ‘National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.’ I acknowledge that the course or program I am enrolled in may change from time to time due to academic and/or accreditation requirements and as a consequence of such changes there may be changes to the structure and or curriculum of the course.

I understand that whilst my course does not have fixed semesters or assessment due dates (self-paced), it is my responsibility to reasonably progress in my course and aim to complete my course within the recommended guideline. If for whatever reason my course curriculum changes, I will endeavor to complete the course within the teach out period. If I am unable to complete the course within the teach out period, and my period of enrolment exceeds the period in which I would be due a refund, I understand that I am ineligible for any refund.

I understand that personal information provided by me will be used to either obtain and/or validate a Unique Student Identifier for me which is required to issue my certificate for the qualification and enables AIPC to report my progress and completion of the course. I also confirm that the personal information I have provided is true and correct and understand that the information will be reported to government authorities as required under RTO reporting arrangements. I acknowledge that if I have advised that I require assistance with Language, Literacy or Numeracy or that I have a disability or special need and require additional learning support, an AIPC Educational Adviser will contact me for an assessment and discussion of my requirements.

I acknowledge that the relationship between AIPC and myself shall not constitute a relationship of partnership or joint venture or any other relationship where AIPC or agent of AIPC can be held responsible in any way for any actions or words made by me.

Any usage of the Marks and the Name Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors, AIPC and any other goodwill established thereby shall ensure to the exclusive benefit of the owner of the Marks and Name. I will follow the policies of AIPC unless approval to do otherwise is received in writing. I will at all times respect the good name of AIPC and will maintain the highest possible standards of confidentiality, ethics and behaviour in all relevant practices concerning my clients and AIPC, and will at no time take any action or utter any words which might in any way damage AIPC or its Agents.

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, the Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by the Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. The Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).